Get started22 Maple Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1006 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 42.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £169,950 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Maple Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
22 Maple Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maple Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2019Most recent
£169,950
+23.2%over 4 years20 May 2015
£138,000
+0.7%over 4 years8 March 2011
£137,000
+101.5%over 9 years5 December 2001
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5AT: £205,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.