Get started22 Hazel Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0RR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 33.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
22 Hazel Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
22 Hazel Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,360
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Russell Close — bus stop.
26 March 2021Most recent
£210,000
+26.5%over 4 years31 March 2016
£166,000
+8.5%over 8 years14 March 2008
£153,000
-8.4%21 January 2008
£167,000
+85.7%over 5 years2 August 2002
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0RR: £290,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP4 0QP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.