Get started5 Heol Deiniol is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0RE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 29% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £207,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 17 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 5 Heol Deiniol lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pontypool & New Inn Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£207,000
+25.5%over 3 years26 January 2018
£165,000
+15.4%over 3 years28 March 2014
£143,000
+0.7%over 9 years8 September 2004
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0RE: £230,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.