Get started6 Heol Isaf is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0QD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2022. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 12.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £251,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
Latest sale on 6 Heol Isaf was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£251,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 6 Heol Isaf stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,307
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pontypool & New Inn Rail Station — railway station.
Proposed demolition of detached garage and construction of single storey side and rear extension and raised terrace to rear
11 May 2022Most recent
£251,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0QD: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP4 0UE