Get started31 Lancaster Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0NX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 18.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 31 Lancaster Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 31 Lancaster Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £1,475
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Lane — bus stop.
31 May 2024Most recent
£170,000
+70.0%over 11 years24 August 2012
£100,000
-12.3%over 3 years7 August 2009
£114,000
+1.8%over 3 years10 November 2005
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0NX: £161,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.