Get started15 Glascoed Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 55% above the 2020 sale of £155,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £155,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,728
Street avg £1,641
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glosters` Parade — bus stop.
16 December 2020Most recent
£155,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0ND: £145,000 (2023–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP4 0DF