Get started9 Cae Melin is a detached house in Little Mill, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1443 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 sits 171.4% above the 1999 sale of £149,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 39.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
9 Cae Melin's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2020
9 Cae Melin has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Cae Melin is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,119
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Halfway House — bus stop.
27 August 1999Most recent
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0HX: £375,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year