Get started8 Cae Melin is a four-bedroom detached house in Little Mill, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Cae Melin's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 8 Cae Melin runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Halfway House — bus stop.
14 December 2021Most recent
£375,000
+50.0%over 4 years21 July 2017
£250,000
+23.8%over 12 years17 August 2004
£202,000
+61.7%over 4 years9 November 1999
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0HX: £350,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP4 0UE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.