Get started22 Cae Melin is a five-bedroom detached house in Little Mill, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1704 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 31.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Cae Melin's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2020
22 Cae Melin has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Cae Melin runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Halfway House — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection Of A PVCu Conservatory To The Rear Of The Property
28 November 2018Most recent
£345,000
+44.7%over 14 years5 December 2003
£238,500
+50.0%over 1 year24 May 2002
£159,000
+13.6%over 2 years29 October 1999
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0HX: £375,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP4 0HY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.