Get started13 Berthon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Mill, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 44.4% above the 2021 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £178,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 10 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 10 years.
13 Berthon Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,046
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Little Mill Village Hall — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2021Most recent
£178,000
+15.6%over 2 years23 March 2018
£154,000
+10.0%over 7 years6 September 2010
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0HE: £189,950 (2023–2021).
40 Berthon Road Little Mill Pontypool
Sold May 2023
9 Berthon Road Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Jun 2022
Brynhyfryd Berthon Road Little Mill Pontypool
Sold May 2022
Robyrna Berthon Road Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Jun 2021
19 Berthon Road Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.