Get started2 Bryn Teg Place is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Mill, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 123.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £270,000 — fresh data.
Price for 2 Bryn Teg Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 2 Bryn Teg Place runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Halfway House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2025Most recent
£270,000
+22.7%over 1 year9 May 2024
£220,000
+80.3%over 12 years11 August 2011
£122,000
-15.9%over 8 months21 December 2010
£145,000
+262.5%over 13 years15 August 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0HA: £113,000 (2024–1995).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NP4 0UE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.