Get started15 Chestnut Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 704 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 48.7% above the 2010 sale price. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
15 Chestnut Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 14 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 15 Chestnut Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,789
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grosmont Road — bus stop.
19 March 2010Most recent
£117,000
-6.4%over 2 years26 March 2007
£124,995
+27.2%over 2 years21 July 2004
£98,250
+100.5%over 5 years14 May 1999
£49,000
+2.5%over 1 year17 May 1997
£47,800
+19.5%over 1 year1 February 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0EZ: £170,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP4 0QR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.