Get started36 Laburnum Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
36 Laburnum Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 36 Laburnum Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosmont Road — bus stop.
17 March 2025Most recent
£275,000
+61.8%over 9 years3 July 2015
£170,000
+11.1%over 4 years15 April 2011
£153,000
+10.1%over 2 years11 December 2008
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0EY: £270,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.