Get started20 Alder Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2024
20 Alder Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 20 Alder Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Russell Close — bus stop.
20 January 2023Most recent
£235,000
+23.7%over 3 years18 February 2019
£190,000
+31.0%over 4 years25 April 2014
£145,000
-2.4%over 5 years30 June 2008
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0DF: £255,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.