Get started5 Coed Y Felin is a detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 sits 62.8% above the 2014 sale of £285,000. At 139 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 42 EPCs). On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
5 Coed Y Felin valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Coed Y Felin runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,050
Street avg £2,554
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Lower New Inn — bus stop.
24 March 2014Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BX: £415,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP4 0AP