Get started31 The Stepping Stones is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in July 2024.
31 The Stepping Stones has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 31 The Stepping Stones runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
31 July 2024Most recent
£210,000
+64.1%over 4 years7 October 2019
£128,000
+85.5%over 17 years13 June 2002
£69,000
+50.0%over 5 years9 December 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BP: £156,000 (2024–2019).
4 The Stepping Stones Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Oct 2024
10 The Stepping Stones Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Jun 2024
6 The Stepping Stones Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Jul 2019
1 The Stepping Stones Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Jun 2018
5 The Stepping Stones Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Nov 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP4 0QL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.