Get started3 Parklands is a three-bedroom detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 14.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £331,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Parklands was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£331,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Parklands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,138
Street avg £2,555
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
14 April 2022Most recent
£331,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BB: £246,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP4 0QP