Get started23 Longhouse Barn is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 sits 65.8% above the 2011 sale of £175,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011). At 77 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 15 EPCs).
23 Longhouse Barn's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement of existing conservatory with single storey extension to the rear, and conversion of garage
23 Longhouse Barn changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 1 year.
£175,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 1 year.
23 Longhouse Barn is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,276
Street avg £2,229
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2011Most recent
£175,500
+5.7%over 1 year6 October 2010
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0AX: £320,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP4 0QP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.