Get started18 Longhouse Barn is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1070 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 61.8% above the 2009 sale of £167,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
18 Longhouse Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2018
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension. Garage extension to form double garage and off-street parking
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 18 Longhouse Barn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
11 December 2009Most recent
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0AX: £320,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP4 0QP