Get startedTyhir is a detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £400,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Tyhir's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey
Proposed demolition of existing garage and proposed two storey extension with replacement integral garage along with associated internal works with proposed skylight in existing roof line
Latest sale on Tyhir was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, Tyhir runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,247
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
8 August 2025Most recent
£400,000
+30.7%over 16 years17 December 2008
£306,000
+161.5%over 7 years21 December 2000
£117,000
+17.0%31 August 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0AT: £205,000 (2025–2013).
6 Capel Ed Lane Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Feb 2025
7 Capel Ed Lane Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Jun 2020
Lynnstead Capel Ed Lane Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold May 2017
5 Capel Ed Lane Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Sept 2013
Wellacre Capel Ed Lane Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Mar 2013
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.