Get started22 Midfield Estate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 131.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £299,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Midfield Estate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
22 Midfield Estate outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
2 April 2025Most recent
£299,950
+15.4%over 3 years16 March 2022
£260,000
+34.0%over 15 years17 August 2006
£194,000
+234.8%over 9 years15 August 1997
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0AS: £300,000 (2025–2022).
2 Midfield Estate Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Jul 2025
12a Midfield Estate Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Nov 2024
10 Midfield Estate Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Aug 2023
1 Midfield Estate Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Jan 2023
32 Midfield Estate Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP4 0QP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.