Get started33 Fairfield is a two-bedroom detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 38% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £208,000 in December 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Fairfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£208,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 33 Fairfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,811
Street avg £2,396
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Goytre Arms — bus stop.
4 December 2018Most recent
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0AQ: £256,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NP4 0QR