Get started16 Plough Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 57.1% above the 2011 sale of £179,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in October 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Plough Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2011Most recent
£179,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0AL: £315,000 (2018–2014).
Berry Hill Plough Road Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Sept 2018
Springfield Plough Road Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Jul 2018
Hillview Plough Road Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Aug 2017
Plough House Plough Road Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Nov 2016
Lindens Plough Road Penperlleni Pontypool
Sold Sept 2014
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NP4 0QP