Get started4 Manor Way is a detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 38.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £315,000 in July 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
4 Manor Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Mary`s Church — bus stop.
1 July 2019Most recent
£315,000
+46.5%over 6 years31 August 2012
£215,000
+50.3%over 11 years16 March 2001
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5TQ: £379,950 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP26 5TJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.