Get startedRosevale is an end-of-terrace house in Sudbrook, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5TE). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67).
At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 40% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Rosevale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Rosevale was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Rosevale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,736
Street avg £1,632
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ysgol y Ffin — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2017Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5TE: £235,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NP26 5TJ