Get startedRince Winds is a detached house in Sudbrook, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 246.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £317,500. At 88 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Latest sale on Rince Winds was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for Rince Winds runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,608
Street avg £1,187
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marine Terrace — bus stop.
18 December 2024Most recent
£317,500
+89.6%over 9 years19 January 2015
£167,500
+95.9%over 14 years11 August 2000
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SS: £211,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.