Get started4 Heston Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5RU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 827 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 sits 57.6% above the 2011 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
4 Heston Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2020
4 Heston Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 11 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 4 Heston Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,253
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Rock Road — bus stop.
28 January 2011Most recent
£250,000
-5.7%over 3 years20 November 2007
£265,000
+6.4%over 1 year16 October 2006
£249,000
+48.2%over 4 years22 April 2002
£168,000
+34.4%over 2 years8 October 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5RU: £350,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP26 5SB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.