Get startedFlat 2 is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 73 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (73–93 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (63 versus a worst of 58). The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2006–2014, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 53.6% above the 2014 sale of £112,000. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Flat 2's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2023
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 9 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 9 years.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,534
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastgate Crescent — bus stop.
17 October 2014Most recent
£112,000
+2.1%over 8 years31 March 2006
£109,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5NS: £97,000 (2025–2022).
Severn View 8 6 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Aug 2025
Severn View 17 6 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Nov 2023
Severn View 2 6 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Oct 2023
16 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Jul 2023
Severn View 18 6 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP26 5NS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.