Get started4 Merton Green is a detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2013) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 44.4% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
4 Merton Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2023
4 Merton Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 5 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 4 Merton Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,988
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 164 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Llanvair Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2016Most recent
£340,000
-4.2%over 4 years16 December 2011
£354,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5AT: £420,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 11 years
NP26 5AR