Get started1 Merton Green is a five-bedroom detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2013) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since January 2012. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 26% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
1 Merton Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2023
1 Merton Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 6 years.
£379,501
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Merton Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,219
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 164 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Llanvair Road — bus stop.
9 November 2017Most recent
£379,501
+4.0%over 5 years25 November 2011
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5AT: £420,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 11 years
NP26 5AR