Get started19 Budden Crescent is a detached house in Caldicot (NP26 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in July 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 sits 285.6% above the 1998 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 59.1% below the postcode norm.
19 Budden Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2024
19 Budden Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Budden Crescent outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£814
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hay Wain — bus stop.
24 July 1998Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4PP: £340,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NP26 4GW