Get started3 Avon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caldicot (NP26 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 13.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £329,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Avon Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
White Upvc Conservatory.
Latest sale on 3 Avon Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£329,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
3 Avon Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,675
Street avg £2,022
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane Infants School — bus stop.
16 December 2024Most recent
£329,000
+68.7%over 17 years28 March 2007
£195,000
+59.8%over 4 years6 December 2002
£122,000
+82.1%over 6 years29 March 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4NH: £270,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NP26 4DY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.