Get started17 Churchfield Avenue is a detached house in Caldicot (NP26 4ND). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in April 2003. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 sits 153% above the 2003 sale of £169,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 43% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2022
17 Churchfield Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Churchfield Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,164
Street avg £2,511
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hay Wain — bus stop.
16 April 2003Most recent
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4ND: £285,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year