Get started6 Burns Crescent is a semi-detached house in Caldicot (NP26 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £260,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 6 Burns Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
6 Burns Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longfellow Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2022Most recent
£260,000
+85.7%over 6 years26 April 2016
£140,000
+125.8%over 15 years20 October 2000
£62,000
+42.5%over 5 years2 August 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4LP: £270,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP26 4DY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.