Get started70 Church Road is a detached house in Caldicot (NP26 4HT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 993 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 sits 101.9% above the 2005 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 101.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
70 Church Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2020
Fill an existing buried air-raid shelter with foamed concrete to strengthen the chamber against possible damage due to loading from construction traffic and future traffic on the road above. Work relates to sewer upgrade to alleviate local flooding.
70 Church Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 6 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 6 years.
70 Church Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,734
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Citizens Advice — bus stop.
29 September 2005Most recent
£160,000
+73.0%over 4 years12 October 2000
£92,500
-5.6%over 8 months24 February 2000
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4HT: £441,500 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.