Get started28 Caemawr Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caldicot (NP26 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 15.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £289,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 107 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Retention of log cabin as garden shed
Latest sale on 28 Caemawr Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 28 Caemawr Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,710
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longcroft Road — bus stop.
Retention of granny annexe
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 October 2021Most recent
£289,950
+7.4%over 1 year4 November 2019
£269,950
+280.2%over 17 years21 June 2002
£71,000
+29.1%over 2 years1 July 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4EY: £260,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP26 4DY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.