Get started12 Caemawr Road is a semi-detached house in Caldicot (NP26 4EW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 32.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Caemawr Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 16 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 12 Caemawr Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Longcroft Road — bus stop.
16 March 2018Most recent
£209,000
+30.7%over 4 years4 October 2013
£159,950
+11.9%over 7 years15 September 2006
£142,950
+123.4%over 4 years28 September 2001
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4EW: £134,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.