Get startedCordyline Cottage is a detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 23.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £365,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 121 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Cordyline Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 23 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 23 years.
Cordyline Cottage is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
8 January 2021Most recent
£365,000
+58.7%over 13 years29 August 2007
£230,000
+84.0%over 5 years8 February 2002
£125,000
+400.0%over 4 years12 November 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3EN: £515,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NP26 3FT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.