Get started27 Bryn Bevan is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 34.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
27 Bryn Bevan has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 17 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 17 years.
27 Bryn Bevan outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,761
Street avg £1,503
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brynglas Court — bus stop.
19 June 2020Most recent
£155,000
+25.0%over 3 years23 September 2016
£124,000
+13.0%over 10 years12 July 2006
£109,700
+351.4%over 3 years14 April 2003
£24,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5QH: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP20 5NN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.