Get started42 Queens Hill is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 28.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 108 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 42 Queens Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,713
Street avg £1,262
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church of Jesus Christ — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2020Most recent
£185,000
+18.6%over 10 years14 May 2010
£156,000
+19.1%over 5 years9 July 2004
£131,000
+77.0%over 2 years8 April 2002
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5HJ: £240,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NP20 5QH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.