Get started67 Aberthaw Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 9QB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 924 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 26.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 57.1% above the 2006 sale of £112,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
67 Aberthaw Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2018
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 67 Aberthaw Drive.
Extension: Two storey
RETENTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND PORCH TO BE USED AS A SEPARATE 2NO. BEDROOM DWELLING HOUSE, PROPOSED REAR EXTENSION AND ASSOCIATED WORKS
67 Aberthaw Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.1% per year over 3 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 26.1% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 67 Aberthaw Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,305
Street avg £1,633
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alway Primary School — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
13 April 2006Most recent
£112,000
+13.7%over 10 months20 June 2005
£98,500
+64.2%over 1 year4 August 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9QB: £139,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.