Get started29 Brynderwen Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 24.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 31.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £188,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 110 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 26 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2026
29 Brynderwen Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2015.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.8% per year over 5 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 24.8% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 29 Brynderwen Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,709
Street avg £1,580
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodland Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2020Most recent
£188,000
+13.3%over 2 years22 June 2018
£166,000
+14.5%over 1 year16 September 2016
£145,000
+133.9%over 9 months16 December 2015
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8LQ: £212,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP19 8HY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.