Get started20 Summerhill Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8FP). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £387,772. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Summerhill Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 20 Summerhill Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£387,772
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 20 Summerhill Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,486
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Summerhill Nursing Home — bus stop.
23 June 2022Most recent
£387,772
+146.2%over 16 years13 April 2006
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8FP: £308,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
NP19 8AE