Get started39 Gibbs Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 51.2% above the 2017 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Gibbs Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
39 Gibbs Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,951
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Surgery — bus stop.
4 August 2017Most recent
£240,000
+22.1%over 12 years28 June 2005
£196,500
+277.9%over 9 years3 May 1996
£52,000
-20.0%3 November 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8AR: £230,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NP19 8AE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.