Get started67 Argosy Way is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
67 Argosy Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 67 Argosy Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Coverack Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2024Most recent
£245,000
+30.3%over 3 years12 March 2021
£188,000
+22.1%over 14 years31 May 2006
£154,000
+11.6%over 1 year25 June 2004
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0DH: £220,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP19 0LQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.