Get started27 Beech Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Brides Wentlooge, Newport, Newport (NP10 8TB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 28.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £141,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Beech Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£141,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Beech Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,620
Street avg £2,021
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pine Grove — bus stop.
28 March 2024Most recent
£141,500
+79.1%over 18 years5 August 2005
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8TB: £180,000 (2025–2024).
60 Beech Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Jun 2025
20 Beech Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold May 2025
26 Beech Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Jan 2025
66 Beech Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Nov 2024
17 Beech Grove St Brides Wentlooge Newport
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP10 8TB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.