Get started9 Hawthorn Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9WP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 26.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £283,000.
9 Hawthorn Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2024
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 5 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Hawthorn Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,329
Street avg £3,048
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£283,000
+24.9%over 4 years26 June 2014
£226,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9WP: £335,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 9 years
NN6 9BD
Blackthorn Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB