Get started5 Eaglehurst is a three-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9UT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 18% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (134 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
5 Eaglehurst outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,488
Street avg £2,729
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
BT Exchange — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£300,000
+76.5%over 17 years15 August 2003
£169,995
+43.5%over 1 year28 September 2001
£118,500
+47.2%over 3 years5 December 1997
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9UT: £399,995 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NN6 9BD
Closest school
0.7 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.