Get started9 Grass Slade is a three-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1154 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in April 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 80.6% above the 2010 sale of £174,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 26% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 19 EPCs).
9 Grass Slade's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2020
9 Grass Slade has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 13 years.
£174,995
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 9 Grass Slade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,632
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
BT Exchange — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

12 April 2010Most recent
£174,995
+111.0%over 9 years23 March 2001
£82,950
+19.4%over 2 years12 March 1999
£69,500
+15.8%over 1 year19 March 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9HZ: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NN6 9RQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.