Get started7 Grass Slade is a three-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 33.8% above the 2016 sale price. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
7 Grass Slade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2022
7 Grass Slade has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 13 years.
£224,995
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 13 years.
7 Grass Slade is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,907
Street avg £2,901
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
BT Exchange — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

12 July 2016Most recent
£224,995
+181.2%over 12 years17 July 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9HZ: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NN6 9BD
Closest school
0.7 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB